Genealogy by Martha

Cross - Love - Culpepper - Herron - Mordecai - Shelby - Cobb

William Green Rasberry, Sr.

Male 1826 - 1864  (37 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Green Rasberry 
    Suffix Sr. 
    Born 23 Jun 1826  Lawrence, MS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 23 Jan 1864  Bibb Co., (Chilton Co.) AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Old Rasberry Cemetery, Maplesville, Chilton Co., AL (Isabella Community) Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I244  MyTree
    Last Modified 8 Apr 2013 

    Father Green Rasberry,   b. 14 Oct 1800, GA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Mar 1859, Bibb Co., AL Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years) 
    Mother Mary Mullins,   b. 15 May 1800, GA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jul 1884, Chilton Co., AL Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 7 Oct 1819  Lawrence, MS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4423  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Malona Astoria Campbell,   b. 2 Sep 1828, Bibb Co., (Chilton Co.) AL Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jul 1924, Chilton Co., AL Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years) 
    Married Abt 1850  Bibb Co., (Chilton Co.) AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. James Lawson Rasberry,   b. 20 Nov 1851, Bibb Co., (Chilton Co.) AL Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 May 1951, Guthrie, Logan, OK Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 99 years)
     2. Benjamin F. Rasberry,   b. Abt 1853, Bibb Co., (Chilton Co.) AL Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1943  (Age ~ 90 years)
    Last Modified 17 Jul 2017 
    Family ID F4706  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • 1860 United States Federal Census
      Name: William Raspberry
      Age in 1860: 34
      Birth Year: abt 1826
      Birthplace: Mississippi
      Home in 1860: East Side Cahaba River, Bibb, Alabama
      Gender: Male
      Post Office: Maplesville
      Household Members:
      Name Age
      William Raspberry 34
      Malina Raspberry 32
      James Raspberry 8
      Benjamin Raspberry 7
      Isaiah Ward 23

      U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
      Name: W.G. Rasberry
      Side: Confederate
      Regiment State/Origin: Alabama
      Regiment Name: 29 Alabama Infantry
      Regiment Name Expanded: 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
      COMPANY: H
      Rank In: Private
      Rank In Expanded: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Rank Out Expanded: Private
      Alternate Name: W.G./Raspberry Sr.
      Film Number: M374 roll 37

      William Rasberry enlisted 11 Jun 1861 from Bibb County in Company F, 11th Alabama Infantry.

      Engagements: Present at: Seven Pines 1862/05/30-31, Gaines Mill 1862/06/27, Frasiers Farm 1862/06/30; Wounded: 2nd Manassas 1862/08/30; Absent Sick: Sharpsburg 1862/09/26.

      Transferred January 1, 1863 to Company D 29th Alabama Regiment.

      William Green Rasberry enlisted with two nephews (one with the same name) in the Confederate States Army. He served in Company H and D, 29th Alabama Infantry Regiment, Alabama Voluteers, CSA.

      The book: Hold At All Hazards, The Story of the 29th Alabama Infantry Regiment 1861-1865 - by William A. Zorn tells of the death of both nephews from disease. The book says about William Green, "He was sick furlough from June 30th - Oct, 1862, discharged by substitute, M.F. Hamilton, May 1, 1863."

      Family story is that he was home on sick leave from the army, and having recovered was getting ready to go back and report. Rode his horse over to tell his uncle goodbye. Riding home from his uncle's the horse threw him into a tree and his injuries caused his death. He evidently lived long enough to sign his very shaky "x" to a will (Copy in possession of Azalia McGranahan Thomas), but died the same day.